Wednesday, February 23, 2011

The Cosmetic Benefits of Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is an acid found in many different oils such as grapeseed oil, corn oil, olive oil, and more. Linoleic acid is an important fatty acid that our body needs in order to survive.
It’s benefits are many, encompassing health benefits to our internal bodies as well as cosmetic benefits to our skin.

Linoleic acid is very popular in the cosmetic industry. Many of it’s properties are known to really help skin with problems such as acne, dryness, and swelling. Because it’s an acid many may wonder why it would be healthy to apply to skin, but it’s chemical make up is actually extremely healthy and beneficial to the epidermis.

One property this acid has is a special anti-inflammatory property that helps soothe irritated skin along. This is great for even mild irritation or itching. It helps decrease swelling and redness associated with irritations.

It also helps the skin to hold moisture better. This allows the skin to not only be soothed, but moisturized at the same time. Many lotions use lenoleic acid as an ingredient for this very reason.

A third property that aids in skin care is the ability to reduce acne. This may be a combination of the two other properties but lenoleic acid is known to really help with acne in many cases. You may find this acid in certain acne medications or ointments.

Lenoleic acid is found in many different oils as previously stated. One oil that is highly concnetrated in this acid is grapeseed oil. Over half of the grapeseed oil is comprised of lenoleic acid.

As shown in this article, lenoleic acid can be used for many different purposes. Cosmetic health is just one, but has become very popular in recent years. This acid is found in many natural oils which are used in products such as lotions, creams, soaps, and even some medications.



No comments:

Post a Comment