Friday, February 25, 2011

The Benefits of Vitamin D for Your Skin

Human skin is very sensitive and can easily be harmed if not taken care of. Many
times our skin needs extra nourishment that comes in the form of soaps, lotions,
creams, or oils. One ingredient found in many of these products is Vitamin D.

Vitamin D is commonly known for its association with the sun. It is said that being
out in the sun can be good for our bodies because of the Vitamin D that is naturally
soaked up. Of course, there are precautions to take with too much sun exposure but
Vitamin D is very important for both our skin and body.

Some may think there is no other way to get Vitamin D besides the sun. This is not
true as we see it in supplemental pills and even in lotions and other bath and body
products. These products can be a great source of Vitamin D.

Applying products with Vitamin D directly to your skin can have huge benefits.
Vitamin D is known for treating common skin conditions such as eczema and
psoriasis. It is also great for more mild skin problems like dryness, itching, and
irritation.

To see the best results in the condition of your skin, you will need to use the Vitamin
D rich products consistently. You may not think that your skin needs it anymore
but it’s always better to stay on top of your skins health rather than waiting for a
problem to flare up. Applying Vitamin D to your skin on a daily basis will ensure that
your skin is being treated properly.

Vitamin D has many other benefits aside from skin care. Healthy skin is important to
maintain but it’s nice to know that your whole body is benefitting from a simple skin
product. You really can’t go wrong with the use of Vitamin D.

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

The Cosmetic Benefits of Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is an acid found in many different oils such as grapeseed oil, corn oil, olive oil, and more. Linoleic acid is an important fatty acid that our body needs in order to survive.
It’s benefits are many, encompassing health benefits to our internal bodies as well as cosmetic benefits to our skin.

Linoleic acid is very popular in the cosmetic industry. Many of it’s properties are known to really help skin with problems such as acne, dryness, and swelling. Because it’s an acid many may wonder why it would be healthy to apply to skin, but it’s chemical make up is actually extremely healthy and beneficial to the epidermis.

One property this acid has is a special anti-inflammatory property that helps soothe irritated skin along. This is great for even mild irritation or itching. It helps decrease swelling and redness associated with irritations.

It also helps the skin to hold moisture better. This allows the skin to not only be soothed, but moisturized at the same time. Many lotions use lenoleic acid as an ingredient for this very reason.

A third property that aids in skin care is the ability to reduce acne. This may be a combination of the two other properties but lenoleic acid is known to really help with acne in many cases. You may find this acid in certain acne medications or ointments.

Lenoleic acid is found in many different oils as previously stated. One oil that is highly concnetrated in this acid is grapeseed oil. Over half of the grapeseed oil is comprised of lenoleic acid.

As shown in this article, lenoleic acid can be used for many different purposes. Cosmetic health is just one, but has become very popular in recent years. This acid is found in many natural oils which are used in products such as lotions, creams, soaps, and even some medications.



Thursday, February 10, 2011

President Barack Obama and George W. Bush discuss the slimey mess that Bush left behind in the White House. President Obama tells Bush to buy a solid lotion stick from iLotion.com